Cookie declaration

Cookie statement

One Way
Christa Ehrlichhof 10
3059 LL Rotterdam
Nederland
 
oneway.bike
info@onewaybike.nl
 

1. Mapping your visit of our website

A. Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file that is stored by the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website.
  2. One Way uses different types of cookies:
    1. Functional cookies: These are cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly, so that it can, for example, remember your preferred settings. Using these, we can also optimize our website and the services through our website.
    2. Analytic cookies by third parties: These cookies can keep track of your online behaviour. These cookies are used by Google Analytics.
    3. Tracking cookies: These cookies are placed by an external party. By reading these cookies the advertiser recognizes you when you visit a site in which he is also involved. If you continue browsing, personalized ads can be shown. These cookies can also keep track of your online behaviour, which may result in a very specific profile being built by these parties. This profile can be so detailed that it is considered personal data.

B. Change cookie settings

  1. Your cookie settings were set by you on your first visit to our website. All non-functional cookies can be denied per category. Placement of cookies, other than functional or anonymous analytical cookies, takes place only after an active action by you as a visitor. You can change your settings at any time by clicking this link.

C. Legal basis of data processing

  1. Functional cookies: The basis for processing functional cookies is the legitimate interest of One Way . The interest of One Way is based on the need to ensure proper functioning of the website. However, the user's interest in maintaining his or her privacy is not exceeded, as functional cookies do not collect personal data that can be used for marketing or other purposes.
  2. Analytical and tracking cookies: The basis for processing analytical and tracking cookies concerns the consent given to One Way }. This article provides that the processing of personal data is only allowed if the data subject has given his or her unambiguous consent. The requested consent gives you, the user, control over your personal data and provides transparency on how this data is used.

2. Cookie overview

A. Cookie name, cookie type, cookie function and the retention period

  1. The different types of cookies that the One Way website uses are shown in the table below.
  2. On oneway.bike, there are a total of 16 different cookies. The following cookies are placed on the visitor's hard drive when you visit the One Way website:

B. Cookie table

Name Type(s) Cookies Duration
Google Tracking __Secure-3PAPISID End of session
Google Tracking __Secure-3PSID End of session
Google Tracking __Secure-APISID End of session
Google Tracking __Secure-HSID End of session
Google Tracking __Secure-SSID End of session
Google Tracking 1P_JAR End of session
Google Tracking APISID End of session
Google Tracking HSID End of session
Google Tracking NID End of session
Google Tracking SAPISID End of session
Google Tracking SID End of session

These cookies are set by Google. They are used for analytical purposes and to collect data on the use of Google services. These insights enable both Google and the website owner to improve services and the website. Google also uses the data collected for personalised advertising purposes. The interactions and preferences are stored per visitor. This data processing takes place in the United States of America.

Google Analytics (anon.) Analytical (anonymous) _ga 2 years
Google Analytics (anon.) Analytical (anonymous) _ga_BRENJ8ZDPR 2 years

These cookies are set by Google Analytics. This measures how many users visit the website, and how they use the website. Your IP address is masked, keeping you anonymous as a visitor.

WPML Functional wp-wpml_current_language End of session

This cookie is set to save language settings, it also tests whether cookies are enabled.

YouTube Tracking CONSENT 2 years

These are cookies that are placed by YouTube to analyze the behavior of visitors. A YouTube video is placed on the site and when the user views it, information is released.

3. Google Analytics

A. Google

  1. Through our website, a cookie is set by Google. These cookies are part of Google Analytics. We use this service to examine how you, as a visitor, use our website and Google produces insightful reports on this for us.
  2. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as third parties process the information on Google's behalf. One Way has no influence on this.

B. Privacy settings

  1. Through this cookie statement, we inform you about the use of Google Analytics.
  2. One Way has entered into a processing agreement with Google;
  3. No use is made of Google Signals;
  4. Collected data is not linked to other Google services;
  5. Your IP address is anonymised so that your location is not traceable.

4. Third parties` websites and amendments

  1. This cookie statement does not apply to third-party websites linked to our website. It is not possible for One Way to guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable and secure manner. However, One Way  is committed to ensuring the same level of security of your data.
  2. Always consult these websites’ privacy statement before using these websites.
  3. This cookie statement is subject to change. When it is changed, you will be asked again to give permission to place the modified cookies. The current version of this cookie statement is 20240621.

5. Accessing, adjusting or deleting your data

A. Your rights

  • You have the right to
    • access your personal data,
    • request an adjustment of your data
    • request that less of your data be processed by us,
    • apply for the removal of your data,
    • have your data transferred to someone else and
    • file a complaint as described in article 6.
  • If you have any questions or comments about the way One Way processes your data, please send them to info@onewaybike.nl.
  • One Way wants to be sure that the request has been made by you. That is why we kindly ask that you, along with your request for access, correction or removal, send us a copy of your ID. To protect your privacy, One Way asks you to cover your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), document number and citizen service number/social security number in this copy.
  • One Way will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

6. Right to complain

A. Internal handling

  1. If you have any complaints about the processing of (personal) data, One Way would like to clear the air with you in mutual consultation. Please send your complaint to info@onewaybike.nl.

B. Data Protection Authority

  1. Based on the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to submit a complaint to your own Data Protection Authority about our processing of your personal data. You can contact the lead supervisory authority of One Way , which is the Dutch DPA (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information on your right to complain, please visit the Dutch DPA’s website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en.